The Chamber would like to thank the following sponsors:

QUICKLINKS

SITE RESOURCES

View Chamber Events

View Community Events

  • Printer Friendly
HomeCommunity

COMMUNITY  

Our membership represents a variety of businesses from large industrial facilities to small home-based entrepreneurial enterprises. The Chamber offers programs, events and resources to serve the needs of each company.

Additionally, our membership continues to grow each year. Just as more and more residents relocate to York County each year, this booming population draws new businesses to the area as well. Companies move to this region because of its unique balance of business incentives, accessibility and quality of life.

Even in this changing economy one thing always remains the same: as opportunities and challenges arise, York County consistently maintains its charm and Southern hospitality. York County is a business center for industry, communications, and technology and, in the past few years has averaged over $200 million annually in industry and business development and created 1,700 new jobs annually.

Here is a comprehensive list of civic groups and service organizations.

All area codes are 803 unless otherwise noted.

BUILDING PERMITS
Fort Mill547-2034
Rock Hill329-5590
Tega Cay547-2034
York County909-7200
COMMUNITY SERVICES
American Red Cross329-6575
Carolina Community Actions 329-5195
Clover Area Assistance Center222-4837
Fort Mill Care Center547-7620
Habitat for Humanity328-1728
Hope Inc.328-8000
Humane Society of York County802-0902
Pilgrims’ Inn327-4227
Recycling Hotline329-5610
Safe Passage329-2800
Salvation Army324-5141
S.C. Department of Social Services684-2315
S.C. Employment Security Commission328-3881
Sierra Club323-2209
United Way324-2735
COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS
AARP366-5010
Animal Adoption League325-8282
Big Brothers/Big Sisters635-6341
NAACP (Rock Hill)366-2184
Piedmont Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary329-6828
HEALTH SERVICES
American Cancer Society327-1278
Carolina Community Action329-5195
Palmetto Pregnancy Center329-2524
Easter Seal Society324-2735
Health Department909-7300
March of Dimes328-0929
S.C. Commission for the Blind324-1845
Women, Infants and Children909-7300
CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE, VISITOR SERVICES,
AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Greater Clover Chamber of Commerce222-3312
Greater York Chamber of Commerce684-2590
Lake Wylie Chamber of Commerce831-2827
Olde English District385-6800
Rock Hill Economic Development Corp329-7090
York County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau329-5200
York County Economic Development Board802-4300
York County Regional Chamber of Commerce Headquarters 324-7500
York County Regional Chamber of Commerce Fort Mill Office 547-5900
York County Regional Chamber of Commerce Tega Cay Office 548-2444
LIBRARIES
York County Library (Clover)222-3474
York County Library (Fort Mill)547-4114
York County Library (Lake Wylie)831-7774
York County Library (Rock Hill)981-5858
York County Library (York)684-3751
LOCAL MEDIA
Fort Mill Times547-2353
Lake Wylie Pilot831-8166
The Charlotte Observer(704) 358-5000
The Herald329-4000
The Enquirer Herald684-9903
York County Magazine980-7098
WBTV(704) 374-3500
WCNC-6 (NBC affiliate)(704) 329-3636
WFVT WB-55(704) 398-0046
WNSC-TV 30 (S.C. Educational TV)324-3184
WSOC-TV(704) 371-3259
WAVO AM(704) 596-4900
WNSC FM324-3184
WNOW(704) 665-9355
WRHI AM 1340324-1340
WRHM FM 107 & 94.3324-1071
POSTAL SERVICE
Main Office (Rock Hill)327-4187
Catawba Station329-3590
Cherry Road Station(800) 275-8777
2191 Ebenezer Road Station327-4599
2848 Hwy. 160 West (Fort Mill)548-1964
6015 Wylie Ave. (Hickory Grove)925-2460
131 York Highway (McConnells)684-9170
3311 York St. (Sharon)927-7424
1021 Main St. (Smyrna)925-2173
909 E. Liberty St. (York)684-4911

116 E. Main St. | Rock Hill, SC 29730 | Tel 803/324-7500 | Fax 803/324-1889 | Email